Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 20-01166729, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Stevens v. Chisholm, supra; Nelson v. Kellogg, supra; Contra Costa County Title Co. v. Waloff, supra; Peebler v. Olds, 71 Cal.App.2d 382, 389 [8] [162 P.2d 953].) In this case we are not dealing with “the measure and mode of compensation of attorneys” but with damages wrongfully caused by defendant's improper actions.”
Defendants filed a cross-complaint seeking total indemnification and had tendered the defense to Calhoon pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. §1021.6. (MF 152 - Exhibit 27 @ ¶21; MF 153)
Code
Civ. Proc. §1021.6 provides: “Upon
motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award
attorney's fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if
the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor
has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee's interest by
bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b)
if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or
provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and
(c) that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault
in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a
final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a
nonsuit, or a directed verdict.”
Here, based on the material facts already discussed herein, Defendants established that there is no triable issue of material fact as to whether they were at fault for any tort alleged.
Plaintiff/Cross-Defendant Calhoon was the tortfeasor.