Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 20-1166729, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants’ request for judicial notice, filed under ROA 869, is GRANTED as to the 10/27/17 Ruling of the Los Angeles Superior Court in Case No. 30-2015-00790365 and the 7/12/22 order of the Orange County Superior court in Case No. 30-2017-00924217.

Defendants’ objections to the declaration of Ernest Calhoon, filed under ROA 875, are OVERRULED.

Plaintiff moves to transfer this case to the Superior Court of another County under Code of Civil Procedure section 397(b), which states:

“The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: [¶] (b) When there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein.”

Here, Plaintiff has not presented evidence giving the Court reason to believe an impartial trial cannot be had in this matter. Plaintiff’s counsel declares he had a dispute with a Court employee, Ms. Mejia, arising from a 2014 case.