Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 20-1170519, Date: 2022-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Therefore, the documents requested are relevant to Plaintiff’s alleged injuries in this action.
The Request is also neither overly burdensome and oppressive nor vague and ambiguous as to date and scope because the Request is limited to services received from healthcare providers related to amputation of Plaintiff’s right leg.
Further, Plaintiff response that he “believes Anaheim Regional Medical Center is in possession of responsive documents” fails to comply with Code of Civil Procedure Section 2031.230. Section 2031.230 states: “A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”
Accordingly, Defendant’s request to compel a further response is GRANTED.
Request for Production of reasonably legible documents:
Defendant has shown that on April 18, 2022, Plaintiff produced 5 pages of medical records in response to Defendants Request for Production of Documents, Set One.