Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 20-1171109, Date: 2022-12-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 20-1171109, Date: 2022-12-01 Tentative Ruling
1. Motion for Protective Order
Plaintiff Massoud Kaabinejadian’s Motion for Protective Order is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.
Pursuant to the relevant discovery statutes, “[t]he court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060(b)(5) [re RFPs].) This includes orders that: “a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed or be disclosed only to specified persons or only in a specified way.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2025.420(b)(13) [depos], 2030.090(b)(6) [rogs], 2031.060(b)(5) [RFPs], 2033.080(b)(4) [RFAs].)
Any motion for protective order “shall be” accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2017.020(a).)