Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 20-1171109, Date: 2022-12-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, Defendant is compelled to provide a further response to these Requests that comply with Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.210.
Defendant’s responses to Nos. 50, 54, 55, 56, 64, 65, 95, and 96 are statements of inability to comply. Defendant does not need to provide a further response to these Requests because the current response is sufficient.
Defendant’s responses to Nos. 81, 82, 83, and 84, do not comply with Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.210 because they fail to provide a statement of compliance. Furthermore, the responses implicate the attorney-client privilege. Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.240(c)(1) provides: “If an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.” Here, there is sufficient information in the response for Plaintiff to evaluate the merits of the privilege.
Defendant objects to Requests Nos. 4, 6, 88, and 89 which seek other tenant complaints, on the basis that they are overbroad and violate third-party privacy rights.