Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 20-1173258, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] In response to Requests for Production Nos. 5 and 6, Defendant provided statements of compliance. The responses state that responding party has complied by stating the documents it produced and stating there are no more responsive documents.

Based on the foregoing, the responses are sufficient.

It appears that Plaintiff wants the Court to compel the remainder of the footage or an explanation as to what happened to it. However, this is not a Motion to Compel Compliance under Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.320, which states: “(a) If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections 2031.210 , 2031.220 , 2031.230, 2031.240 , and 2031.280 thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with that party's statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling compliance.”

Further, because Defendant provided a statement of compliance and not one stating an inability to comply, it does not need to state the reason for noncompliance under Code Civ.