Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 20-1279273, Date: 2022-10-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant’s request for judicial notice of Exhibits 1 through 5 is GRANTED. 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 527, subdivision (a) provides: “A preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor. No preliminary injunction shall be granted without notice to the opposing party.”

 

The burden is on Plaintiff to show all elements necessary to support issuance of the injunction. (O’Connell v. Superior Court (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1452, 1481.)