Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 21-01220808, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition, 6-7.)
In reply, WG argues that the documents PMH produced in connection with its responses to Requests for Production, Set One are deficient because they are missing over 90% of the requested billing information. (Reply, 1-2.) Therefore, a response referring to those documents is also insufficient.
Additionally, PMH repeatedly referring WG to incomplete documents and its refusal to answer these interrogatories is evidence of bad faith on the part of PMH. (Reply, 1-2.)
The court finds that a further response to each of these interrogatories is required.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 states:
“If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. This specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer may be ascertained. The responding party shall then afford to the propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them.”
Thus, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230, PMH is only permitted to respond by referring to documents if the burden of preparing a response from these documents is the same for WG as for PMH.
PMH has not demonstrated that this is the case.