Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 21-1176935, Date: 2022-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, Plaintiff acknowledges that certain exceptions (paraphrased below) under Government Code section 65589.5(d) could allow the City to issue an adverse decision:

1. “The jurisdiction has adopted a housing element pursuant to this article that has been revised in accordance with Section 65588, is in substantial compliance with this article, and the jurisdiction has met or exceeded its share of the regional housing need allocation. . .” (Gov. Code § 65589.5(d)(1).)

2. “The housing development project or emergency shelter as proposed would have a specific, adverse impact upon the public health or safety. . .” (Gov. Code § 65589.5(d)(2).)