Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 21-1185998, Date: 2022-11-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] The minute order stated in part, “the motion is granted as to requests for production 1-14, 21-25, 29-31, and 39.”
Defendant served supplemental responses and a privilege log on 1/12/22; produced documents on 1/13/22; produced amended supplemental responses on 2/25/22; and apparently produced additional documents on a rolling basis (although the declaration of Plaintiff’s counsel states in an apparent typo that “Plaintiff” has produced additional documents on a rolling basis). (Tobi Decl., ¶¶ 10-21.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.220 provides, “A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230 provides, “A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.