Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 21-1185998, Date: 2022-11-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Tobi Decl., ¶¶ 10-21.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.220 provides, “A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with the particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in the production.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230 provides, “A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.”
Here, Defendant’s supplemental responses to RFPs 5, 9, 13, 14, and 30-31, set out in Plaintiff’s separate statement of discovery in dispute, contain Code-compliant statements of compliance or inability to comply.