Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 21-1191365, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 21-1191365, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling

Motion for Order Appointing and Substituting Personal Representative for Deceased Plaintiff

The Motion for an order appointing and substituting a personal representative as the plaintiff in this action; and granting leave to file a supplemental complaint to allege wrongful death is CONTINUED to December 15, 2022.

Substitution of a personal representative:

Code of Civil Procedure Section 377.21 states that “[a] pending action or proceeding does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives.” Section 377.31 states that “[o]n motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.” (Code Civ. Proc. §377.31.)

Section 377.32 provides the procedural requirements for a successor in interest to substitute in as plaintiff. Specifically, section 377.32 provides: