Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 21-1198190, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] The federal court reached the merits of the federal constitutional claims, including due process and equal protection, finding the federal claims were not viable.

Demurrer to First Amended Complaint

 

The demurrer of Defendants State of California, Gavin Newsom, and Erica S. Pan, M.D., M.P.H., is OVERRULED as to the first and second causes of action and SUSTAINED with leave to amend as to the third and fourth causes of action.

 

First COA – Violation of Government Code § 8572

 

The first cause of action is against Governor Newsom for violation of Government Code section 8572, which states in part:

 

“In the exercise of the emergency powers hereby vested in him during a state of war emergency or state of emergency, the Governor is authorized to commandeer or utilize any private property or personnel deemed by him necessary in carrying out the responsibilities hereby vested in him as Chief Executive of the state and the state shall pay the reasonable value thereof.”