Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 21-1198190, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, for the reasons discussed under the first cause of action, Plaintiffs have adequately pled a violation of the commandeering provision of Government Code section 8572. The second cause of action seeks compensation for the reasonable value of such property under section 8572. Therefore, the demurrer is overruled as to the second cause of action. 

 

Third Cause of Action – Violation of California Constitution

 

The third cause of action is for violation of the California Constitution, Article 1, section 19, which states at subdivision (a), “Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner. The Legislature may provide for possession by the condemnor following commencement of eminent domain proceedings upon deposit in court and prompt release to the owner of money determined by the court to be the probable amount of just compensation.”

 

The Court of Appeal in 640 Tenth, supra, 78 Cal.App.5th at 860-865, discussed at length whether businessowners could allege an unconstitutional taking based on the State of California’s COVID-19 business restrictions.