Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 21-1199173, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Welf & Inst. Code §§ 15610, et seq.; Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 783; CACI 3103.)
Elder abuse is defined in Welf. & Inst. Code §15610.07 as physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction or other treatment resulting in physical harm, pain or mental suffering or the deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.
Neglect is defined in Wel. & Inst. Code §15610.57(a) (1) as “the negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.”
Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57 provides: “(b) Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: ¶ (1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. ¶ (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. A person shall not be deemed neglected or abused for the sole reason that the person voluntarily relies on treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone in lieu of medical treatment. ¶ (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. ¶ (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration. ¶ (5) Substantial inability or failure of an elder or dependent adult to manage their own finances.”
As stated in Benun v.