Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 22-1241813, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] O Hill (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 890, 901.)
“[S]pecific performance will not be decreed on a contract which calls for a series or succession of continuing acts which cannot be consummated in one operation and will require continuous and extended supervision.” (Bakersfield Country Club v. Pacific Water Co. (1961) 192 Cal. App. 2d 528.) Specific performance will only be granted “when the legal remedy, such as an action for damages, is inadequate.” (Palo Alto-Menlo Park Yellow Cab Co. v. Santa Clara County Transit Dist. (1976) 65 Cal. App. 3d 121, 133.)
Civil Code section 3390 provides:
The following obligations cannot be specifically enforced:
(a) An obligation to render personal service.
(b) An obligation to employ another in personal service.
(c) An agreement to perform an act which the party has not power lawfully to perform when required to do so.
(d) An agreement to procure the act or consent of the spouse of the contracting party, or of any other third person.
(e) An agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable.
(Cal. Civ. Code § 3390.)