Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 22-1252146, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 22-1252146, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
1. Demurrer to Complaint
Defendant Extended Stay America, Inc.’s demurrer to the Complaint filed by Plaintiffs Toni Wiggins and Hasani Lee is SUSTAINED with 20-days leave to amend.
Defendant moves pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 430.10(e)-(g).
Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10, subdivision (a) provides: “A complaint or cross-complaint shall contain . . . [¶] (1) “A statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.”
Pursuant to Ludgate Ins. Co. v. Lockheed Martin Corp.