Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 22-1252985, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.]”
Defendants’ challenge the Complaint’s allegations as follows:
(1) First cause of action against M&D Regional
(2) Second cause of action against M&D Regional
(3) Third cause of action against both defendants
(4) Fourth cause of action against both defendants.
First Cause of Action for Breach of Fiduciary Duty
“The elements of a cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty are: (1) the existence of a fiduciary duty; (2) breach of the fiduciary duty; and (3) damage proximately caused by the breach.” (Stanley v. Richmond (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 1070, 1086.)
Corporations Code section 17704.09 states:
(a) The fiduciary duties that a member owes to a member-managed limited liability company and the other members of the limited liability company are the duties of loyalty and care under subdivisions (b) and (c).
(b) A member's duty of loyalty to the limited liability company and the other members is limited to the following:
(1) To account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the member in the conduct and winding up of the activities of a limited liability company or derived from a use by the member of a limited liability company property, including the appropriation of a limited liability company opportunity.
(2) To refrain from dealing with the limited liability company in the conduct or winding up of the activities of the limited liability company as or on behalf of a person having an interest adverse to the limited liability company.
(3) To refrain from competing with the limited liability company in the conduct or winding up of the activities of the limited liability company.
(c) A member's duty of care to a limited liability company and the other members in the conduct and winding up of the activities of the limited liability company is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.
(d) A member shall discharge the duties to a limited liability company and the other members under this title or under the operating agreement and exercise any rights consistent with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.
(e) A member does not violate a duty or obligation under this article or under the operating agreement merely because the member's conduct furthers the member's own interest.
(f) In a manager-managed limited liability company, all of the following rules apply:
(1) Subdivisions (a), (b), (c), and (e) apply to the manager or managers and not the members.
(2) Subdivision (d) applies to the members and managers.