Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: 22-1252985, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Failing to consult or even notify the BOH1 Investors that M&D Regional Center was seeking to subordinate the BOH1 Loan to such extent. c. Agreeing to permit the BOH1 Loan to be parri passu with the BOH2 Loan. d. Failing to record and/or failing to timely record BOH1’s liens on TSH’s property.” (Complaint, ¶ 60.)
Liberally construing the allegations of the Complaint in favor of Plaintiff, the court finds that the first cause of action is sufficiently pled.
Pursuant to Corporations Code section 17704.09(f)(1), Corporations Code section17704.09(b) only applies to the managers and not the members if it is a manager-managed LLC. Corporations Code section 17704.09(b) sets out broad categories of conduct required of managers in manager-managed LLCs, including “To refrain from dealing with the limited liability company in the conduct or winding up of the activities of the limited liability company as or on behalf of a person having an interest adverse to the limited liability company.” (Corporations Code § 17704.09(b)(2).) This section does not state specific categories of conduct which are statutorily acknowledged as breaches of fiduciary duty but rather, broad categories of conduct. The Complaint’s allegations at paragraph 60 are sufficient to allege liability against M&D Regional for purposes of demurrer under this section.
Further, although Corporations Code section 17704.09(e) states that a member does not violate any duty or obligation “merely because the member's conduct furthers the member's own interest,” whether or not M&D’s conduct “merely” furthers its own interest is not a proper inquiry at the demurrer stage.
Therefore, Defendants’ demurrer to the first cause of action is SUSTAINED.
Second Cause of Action for Aiding and Abetting Breach of Fiduciary Duty