Judge: James L. Crandall, Case: "Kamalalalvivs.2000Chapman,Inc.", Date: 2022-09-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., at p. 264, 267 P.2d 271.) In this case, the record appears consistent with a conclusion that defendants acted not innocently or inadvertently, but with careful planning and deliberation reflecting the requisite criminal intent.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Here, based on the factual allegations Complaint ¶ 5, 12-28, there are sufficient facts to state a cause of action for Violation of Penal Code § 496.
Based on the foregoing, the Court OVERRULES the demurrer to this cause of action.
Involuntary Dissolution of the Corporation: California Corporations Code § 1800 states: (a) A verified complaint for involuntary dissolution of a corporation on any one or more of the grounds specified in subdivision (b) may be filed in the superior court of the proper county by any of the following persons: ¶ (1) One-half or more of the directors in office. ¶ (2) A shareholder or shareholders who hold shares representing not less than 33 ⅓ percent of (i) the total number of outstanding shares (assuming conversion of any preferred shares convertible into common shares) or (ii) the outstanding common shares or (iii) the equity of the corporation, exclusive in each case of shares owned by persons who have personally participated in any of the transactions enumerated in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b), or any shareholder or shareholders of a close corporation. ¶ (3) Any shareholder if the ground for dissolution is that the period for which the corporation was formed has terminated without extension thereof. ¶ (4) Any other person expressly authorized to do so in the articles.”
Hedwall v. PCMV, LLC, (2018) 22 Cal.