Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 18STCV15160, Date: 2023-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, only 3 physicians are necessary to testify. Defendant also argues the 33 experts’ testimony is cumulative or duplicative. Defendant argues that the ruling in Sanchez did not overrule section 2034.260. Rather, a party must designate any person whose expert opinion the party expects to offer at trial, not every physician who treated the party. Defendant also alleges that Plaintiff’s designation constitutes gamesmanship that would prejudice MTA. 

Legal Standard

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.250, “a party who has been served with a demand to exchange information concerning expert trial witnesses may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040…The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden and expense. The protective order may include…[t]hat a party or a side reduce the list of employed or retained experts designated by that party or side under subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210.” (Code Civ. Proc., section 2034.250, subds. (a)-(b).)  

“The court shall impose a monetary sanction…against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order under this section, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Code Civ. Proc., section 2034.250, subd. (d).)

Discussion

Defendant seeks a protective order limiting the number of Plaintiff’s 33 non-retained experts on the grounds that deposing and subpoenaing so many experts would cause undue burden and expense.