Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 19STCV14410, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Washington v. City and County of San Francisco (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1531, 1534.)

Plaintiff’s complaint focuses on (1) City’s failure to create a setback or no parking area on either side of the driveway so as to create a clear line of sight for drivers exiting the driveway that is unobstructed by parked vehicles (including oversized vehicles) to the side of the driveway and (2) City’s failure to barricade the area or warn of the dangerous condition created by the obstructed view. (Complaint Page MC-025, Page PLD-PI-001(a)).

Government Code Section 830.4 specifically mentions that the failure to provide “regulatory traffic control signals, stop signs, yield right-of-way signs, or speed restriction signs, as described by the Vehicle Code, or distinctive roadway markings as described in Section 21460 of the Vehicle Code” does not create a dangerous condition.

Plaintiff’s claim that the dangerous condition was the failure to provide warning signs of some type or to erect a safety barrier all squarely fall under the immunity provided under Section 830.4.