Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 19STCV18842, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., section 2025.480(b).) 

The Court shall impose sanctions on the party that unsuccessfully makes or opposes the motion unless it finds that the losing party acted with substantial justification or other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. (Code Civ. Proc., Section 2025.450, subd. (g)(1), 2025.480, subd. (j).

Discussion

Plaintiff seeks copies of tests given, answers provided, interpretive materials, raw data, and scoring sheets from St. Martin’s mental examination of Plaintiff.

Per Code of Civil Procedure Section 2032.610, a party that submitted to a mental examination has the option to demand that the party that requested the examination produce “[a] copy of a detailed written report setting out the history, examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses, prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.610, subd. (a).)  

The terms of this provision do not plainly require  the production of the materials requested by Plaintiff. (See Roe v. Superior Court (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 138, 149.) 

In Carpenter v.