Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 19STCV18842, Date: 2023-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff indicated that this was insufficient and that Plaintiff wanted the materials to be provided to Plaintiff’s attorney.
At the initial hearing on this matter, Plaintiff made the claim that Plaintiff attorney’s need for these materials was heightened by the fact that Dr. Manual Saint Martin did not audio record Plaintiff’s entire examination as required. Therefore the Court continued the hearing to allow additional briefing on this topic.
Plaintiff argues that it is mandatory that mental examinations be recorded in full under Code Civ. Proc., section 2032.530(a). However, the code section states that the “examiner and examinee shall have the right to record a mental examination by audio technology.” The statute merely allows audio recording and does not impose a mandatory duty on either party to record the examination at all.
Here, Plaintiff could have recorded the examination and did not do so. Moreover, Plaintiff does not contend that Plaintiff and Defendant had an agreement that Dr.