Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 19STCV18842, Date: 2023-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Saint Marten would record the entire examination nor was the issue of the audio recording of the exam ever brought before the Court. Apparently, Dr. Saint Marten recorded the interview portion of the examination, but not the testing portion, as is his custom, and Defendant provided that recording directly to Plaintiff’s attorney. Therefore, the absence of a complete audio recording of the examination does not impact the analysis here.
The Court now turns back to the issue of the production of the “raw data” to Plaintiff’s attorney.
Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.610, a party that submitted to a mental examination has the option to demand that the party that requested the examination produce “[a] copy of a detailed written report setting out the history, examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses, prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.610, subd. (a).)
The terms of this provision do not plainly require the production of the raw data requested by Plaintiff. (See Roe v. Superior Court (2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 138, 149.)
In Carpenter v.