Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 19STCV24997, Date: 2023-07-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] No Opposition has been filed. 
DISCUSSION 
Defendant Pickford Real Estate, Inc. (“Pickford”) moves to deem its requests for admission admitted, and to compel Plaintiffs Mehdi Haerikhorshid and Leila Haeri’s responses to interrogatories. 
As to the requests for admission, responses to requests for admission are due within thirty days from the date the propounding party serves the requests. (CCP § 2033.250.) Failure to timely respond to requests for admission results in waiver of all objections to the requests, including claims of privilege or work product protection. (CCP § 2033.280(a).) The propounding party of requests for admission may move for an order that “the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction.” (CCP § 2033.280(b).)
As to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling responses and monetary sanctions if a party to whom the interrogatories are directed fails to respond. (CCP §§ 2030.290, 2030.300; Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting, Inc. v.