Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 19STCV29137, Date: 2023-10-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CRC Rule.1350(b).) 
c. Plaintiff’s claims prior to August 15, 2018 are time-barred
Defendants next argue that Plaintiff’s claims from before August 15, 2018 are time-barred, citing Morgan v. Regents (2000) 88 Cal.App.4th 52, 64-66. 
“While resolution of the statute of limitations issue is normally a question of fact, where the uncontradicted facts established through discovery are susceptible of only one legitimate inference, summary judgment is proper.” (Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1103, 1112.) 
The current Government Code §12960 provides that a DFEH complaint alleging FEHA violations “shall not be filed after the expiration of three years from the date upon which the unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred.” (Gov. Code, § 12960(e).)