Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 19STCV31094, Date: 2022-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] On August 18, 2022, Defendant The Management Emporium (“Management”) filed the instant Motion for Leave to File Cross Complaint.
Summary
Moving Arguments
Management seeks leave to file a cross complaint against John Wray, Donna Wray, and Jolene Caughey. Management alleges that Cross-Defendants are primarily responsible for Plaintiff’s alleged damages because they entered into contracts and subcontracts with Management and failed to carry out their respective duties.
Opposing Arguments
No opposition is filed.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 provides:
“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.
(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.
(c)¿A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed¿within¿the time¿specified in subdivision (a)¿or¿(b).¿ Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50.)