Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 19STCV33719, Date: 2022-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lastly, Defendants argue that they will be unduly prejudiced if they cannot depose Plaintiff because they will be unable to discover facts about Plaintiff’s mother and damages.

Reply

In reply, Plaintiff argues that testifying will significantly worsen her psychiatric symptoms. Plaintiff provides a supplemental letter from Plaintiff’s doctor. Plaintiff also argues that the incident is too remote for Plaintiff to testify to because she was only 11 at the time of the incident.

Legal Standard

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 courts “shall limit the scope of discovery if” the court “determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” A “court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.” (Id.)

“Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.