Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 19STCV41274, Date: 2022-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants concede that the service fees were mistakenly listed as $476.95 when the actual cost was $210.75. According to Defendants, Plaintiff failed to show that the fees were unreasonable and unnecessary. Defendants also argue that the condition requiring the execution of a release of all claims is not prohibited, nor was the condition impossible to quantify.

Reply Arguments

None.

Legal Standard

Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, a prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding. (Code Civ. Proc. section 1032, subd. (b).) Under CCP section 1033.5, subd. (c)(2), allowable costs “shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.” Subdivision (3) requires: “Allowable costs shall be reasonable in amount.” There is no requirement that copies of bills, invoices, statements, or any other such documents be attached to the memorandum.