Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 19STCV45113, Date: 2023-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] As moving party, Defendants have the burden to show that undisputed facts support each element of the affirmative defense. (Sumner v. Simpson University (2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 577, 580 (defendants established each element of ministerial exception as a complete defense to tort claims but exception did not foreclose contract claims).)
Defendants fail to establish that the 2-year SOL under CCP §339 applies to Plaintiff’s claims. CCP §339 applies a 2-year SOL to “an action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing…” Plaintiff is alleging that ADP Defendants breached their obligations under ADP Insurance Services Addendum, a written agreement, not an oral agreement.