Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV02388, Date: 2023-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”

“[U]pon motion reasonably made by the party, judges may rule upon motions for quashing, modifying or compelling compliance with, subpoenas.” (Lee v. Swansboro Country Property Owners Ass'n (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 575, 582-583.)

California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part, “. . . in making an order pursuant to motion made . . . under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.

Discussion

Defendant seeks orders compelling Biohealth’s billing PMK to appear for deposition concerning a deposition subpoena. Biohealth agreed to electronic service of the deposition notice and subpoena. (Mendoza Decl., ¶6.) This motion was properly served on Biohealth via personal service.