Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV10132, Date: 2022-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rather, the initial delays with discovery responses were caused by delays with Plaintiff’s medical providers. Plaintiff also argues that his counsel was unable to respond to Defendant’s discovery requests in July 2022 because he began a three-week trial in the same time period. Plaintiff alleges that he served discovery responses on August 11, 2022.
Legal Standard
If a party engages in the misuse of the discovery process, the court may impose monetary, issue, evidence, or terminating sanctions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 provides, in relevant part, that “[m]isuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following: … (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery . . . (g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.”