Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV12732, Date: 2022-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Spates v. Dameron Hospital Association (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 208, 218, quotation marks omitted.) “The doctrine of negligence per se is not a separate cause of action, but creates an evidentiary presumption that affects the standard of care in a cause of action for negligence.” (Johnson v. Honeywell International Inc. (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 549, 555, quotation marks and brackets omitted.) 

Plaintiff alleges that a negligence per se theory of liability may be pursued pursuant to Government Code Section 815.6 based upon a violation of Municipal Code Section 12.04.040(A). 

Government Code Section 815.6 states: “[w]here a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.” Application of this provision requires that the enactment be obligatory, creating a mandatory duty on the public entity. (Haggis v. Los Angeles (2000) 22 Cal.4th 490, 498.)  

The municipal code section at issue here reads as set forth below.