Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV16800, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 14, 2022, the parties filed a joint status report stating Plaintiff will be proceeding against the successor trustees of the Earl and DM Ivie Family Trust.
Summary
Moving Arguments
Suneel seeks to file a cross-complaint against Defendant Earl Ivie, Jr., as an individual and as Trustee of the Earl and DM Ivie Family Trust for (1) Equitable Indemnity, (2) Contribution, (3) Express Indemnity, and (4) Declaratory Relief.
Opposing Arguments
No opposition is filed.
Legal Standard
CCP section 428.10 provides the following:
A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the following: (a) Any cause of action he has against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him. Nothing in this subdivision authorizes the filing of a cross-complaint against the plaintiff in an action commenced under Title 7 (commencing with Section 1230.010) of Part 3.
(b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10.)
After the trial date has been set, a party seeking to file a cross-complaint must obtain leave of court. (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50(b).) Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action. (Id., § 428.50(c).)