Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV18156, Date: 2022-08-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b). EDS further argues it only claimed costs that are allowable under Code Civ. Pro. section 1033.5, subd. (a) and (c). 

Reply Arguments

Plaintiff argues that there is no evidence that EDS’s attorney’s fees or any individual charges are reasonable. Additionally, Plaintiff argues she should not be responsible for attorney’s fees for EDS’s failed attempts to file motions for mental examination.

Legal Standard

Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, a prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding. Code Civ. Proc. section 1032, subd. (b). Under CCP section 1033.5, subd. (c)(2), allowable costs “shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.” Subdivision (3) requires: “Allowable costs shall be reasonable in amount.” There is no requirement that copies of bills, invoices, statements, or any other such documents be attached to the memorandum.