Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV25720, Date: 2022-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 439.) However, a determination that the meet and confer process is insufficient does not constitute grounds to grant or deny a motion for judgment on the pleadings. (Code Civ. Proc., § 439, subd. (a)(4).)  
 
Terminating Sanctions

If a party engages in the misuse of the discovery process, the court may impose monetary, issue, evidence, or terminating sanctions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 provides, in relevant part, that “[m]isuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following: … (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery . . . (g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.”