Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV26495, Date: 2023-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 10, 2022, default was entered against Defendant Farnaz Eghbali. 

On December 2, 2022, Shayan Davatgarzadeh was dismissed from this action.

On December 12, 2022, Eghbali filed the instant motion to set aside default against him.

Summary

Moving Arguments

Eghbali, the only defendant remaining in this action, moves to set aside default on the grounds that he was never properly served and had no notice of this action.

Opposing Arguments

None.

Legal Standard

The Court may set aside any void judgment or order at any time. (Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (d); Strathvale Holdings v. E.B.H. (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1249.)  Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (a) provides, “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (a).)  
 
“‘A summons is the process by which a court acquires personal jurisdiction over a defendant in a civil action’ [citation], and a defendant has an absolute right to demand that process be issued against him in a manner prescribed by law.”