Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV27490, Date: 2023-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Additionally, Defendants argue that Plaintiff was shopping on behalf of Sirenita’s Restaurant, Inc. under its membership with Restaurant Depot. Restaurant Depot’s written terms and conditions of membership require Sirenita’s to defend and indemnify Defendants for negligence caused by anyone using its membership.
Opposing Arguments
None filed. Defendants filed a notice of non-opposition.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 provides:
“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.
(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.
(c)¿A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed¿within¿the time¿specified in subdivision (a)¿or¿(b).¿ Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50.)