Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV27621, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Because the RFAs were deemed admitted due to a mistake, the motion should be granted.

Opposing Arguments

Defendant argues that Plaintiff fails to provide facts that demonstrate mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect. Defendant also argues that Plaintiff’s motion is a disguised motion to reconsider. Defendant maintains the motion is untimely because the 10-day time limit to file a motion to reconsider already passed.

Reply Arguments

None.
 
Legal Standard
 
CCP § 2033.300(a) states, “A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.” CCP §2033.300(b) states, “The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.” The “mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect” under CCP § 2033.300 have similar meanings as those words used in CCP § 473(b). (New Albertsons, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1419.)