Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV28530, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Information is relevant if it might assist a party in evaluating the case, preparing for trial, or reaching a settlement. (Haniff v Superior Court (2017) 9 CA5th 191, 205.) “Admissibility is not the test and information unless privileged is discoverable if it might reasonably lead to admissible evidence.” (Id at p.206.) The scope of discovery is broad and some evidence brought to light in discovery may be unrelated or only tangentially related to the underlying causes of action. (Mercury Interactive Corp. v Klein (2007) 158 CA4th 60.)

California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 provides that “the court may in its discretion award the amount of reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing [a motion to quash], including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”  (Code Civ. Proc. section 1987.2(a).) 

Discussion
Plaintiff moves to quash Defendants’ subpoenas for (1) Plaintiff’s criminal records and (2) Plaintiff’s medical records.

Criminal Records