Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV31419, Date: 2022-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Opposing Arguments

Defendant argues that Plaintiff fails to provide facts that demonstrate mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect. Defendant also argues that Plaintiff’s age and lack of ability to use technology should not have prevented him from responding to Defendant’s RFAs. Defendant also notes that he never received the unverified responses.

Reply Arguments

Plaintiff reiterates the arguments from his motion.
 
Legal Standard
 
CCP § 2033.300(a) states, “A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.” CCP §2033.300(b) states, “The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.” The “mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect” under CCP § 2033.300 have similar meanings as those words used in CCP § 473(b). (New Albertsons, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1419.)