Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV33540, Date: 2022-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 8, 2022, the Court granted Plaintiff’s former counsel’s motion to be relieved as counsel.
On October 11, 2022, Defendants filed the instant motion for terminating sanctions.
Summary
Moving Arguments
Defendants seek terminating sanctions against Plaintiff on the grounds that Plaintiff failed to comply with the Court’s July 28, 2022 order compelling Plaintiff to appear for deposition.
Opposing Arguments
None.
Legal Standard
If a party engages in the misuse of the discovery process, the court may impose monetary, issue, evidence, or terminating sanctions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.030.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010 provides, in relevant part, that “[m]isuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following: … (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery . . . (g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery.”