Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV36767, Date: 2023-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] On September 27, 2021, Plaintiff filed a First Amended Complaint naming Cedars Sinai Medical Center as a defendant in this action.
On February 10, 2022, Cedars Sinai Medical Center was dismissed from this action without prejudice.
On January 13, 2023, the Court granted Defendant Fermelia’s motion to set a side default.
Plaintiff filed the instant motion for reconsideration on January 23, 2023.
Legal Standard
Reconsideration
Code of Civil Procedure section 1008 provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make an application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.
(b) A party who originally made an application for an order which was refused in whole or in part, or granted conditionally or on terms, may make a subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown. For a failure to comply with this subdivision, any order made on a subsequent application may be revoked or set aside on an ex parte motion.
…
(e)¿This section specifies the court’s jurisdiction with regard to applications for reconsideration of its orders and renewals of previous motions, and applies to all applications to reconsider any order of a judge or court, or for the renewal of a previous motion, whether the order deciding the previous matter or motion is interim or final. No application to reconsider any order or for the renewal of a previous motion may be considered by any judge or court unless made according to this section.”
(Code Civ. Proc. Section 1008, subds. (a), (b), (e).)
A motion for reconsideration under Section 1008 requires that the moving party present new or different facts that were not previously considered by the Court.