Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV36767, Date: 2023-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.)

Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, courts have the discretion to award the amount of “reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney's fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.”

Protective Order 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020 courts “shall limit the scope of discovery if” the court “determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” A “court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person.” (Id.)
The burden of proof is generally on the party seeking the protective order to show¿good cause¿for whatever order is sought.¿¿Fairmont Ins. Co. v.