Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV36767, Date: 2023-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Toomari was overbroad and Defendant has already issued a significant number of other similar subpoenas, the Court finds that there is good cause to grant Plaintiff’s motion for a protective order. Defendant must limit his subpoenas to records related to Plaintiff’s claimed injuries and records from after the date Plaintiff received the surgery that is the subject of this action. The protective order parameters only apply to physicians who treated Plaintiff after the surgery.

With respect to sanctions for the motion to quash subpoena, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2 provides that courts have the discretion to award the amount of “reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney's fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” Here, the Court declines to find that the motion was made or opposed without substantial justification.