Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV37084, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code, § 1786.2(c).)  
Pursuant to the ICRAA, any person who requests an investigative consumer report on a prospective tenant must comply with the following requirements: (1) “notify the consumer in writing that an investigative consumer report will be made regarding the consumer’s character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living” within “three days after the date on which the report was first requested” (Civ. Code, § 1786.16(a)(3)); (2) “include the name and address of the investigative consumer reporting agency that will prepare the report and a summary of the provisions of Section 1786.22” (Id.); (3) “certify to the investigative consumer reporting agency” that “the applicable disclosures” were made to the consumer (Civ. Code § 1786.16(a)(4)); (4) “provide the consumer a means by which the consumer may indicate on a written form, by means of a box to check, that the consumer wishes to receive a copy of any report that is prepared” (Civ. Code, § 1786.16(b)(1)); and (5) “send a copy of the report to the consumer within three business days of the date that the report is provided to the recipient.” (Id.)