Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV39095, Date: 2023-03-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The requests are granted. 

Discussion 

Dangerous Condition of Public Property

Moving Defendants move for summary judgment on the grounds that the traffic signal that was inoperable on the date of the accident was not in a dangerous condition. City argues that liability does not attach to a government entity if traffic signals are out due to a power outage, citing Chowdhury v. City of Los Angeles (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1187.

A “dangerous condition”, as defined by Government Code section 830, “means a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial, or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”  (Gov. Code, § 830, subd. (a).)