Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV39344, Date: 2022-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] If the rental company has a registered agent for service of process on file with the Secretary of State, process shall be served on the rental company's registered agent, either by first-class mail, return receipt requested, or by personal service. (Civ. Code, § 1939.33, subd. (a).)
Section 1758.85 (b) of the Insurance Code states: “Liability insurance, which may include uninsured motorist coverage, whether offered separately or in combination with other liability insurance, that provides coverage to the renters and to other authorized drivers of a rental vehicle and is nonduplicative of any standard liability coverage or self-insurance limits provided by the rental company in its rental agreement, for liability arising from the negligent operation of the rental vehicle during the rental period.”
Defendant has provided the declaration of John Webb attesting that all vans come with standard liability coverage. (Webb Decl. ¶ 3.) On October 31, 2018, Stephen Thompson entered into the Vehicle Rental Agreement with Wicked Campers, Inc.