Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV44683, Date: 2023-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Interrogatories (Set One), No. 17.1. The motion is granted. Plaintiff is
ordered to serve a supplemental verified response, without objection, to Form
Interrogatory 17.1 within ten (10) days of today’s date.
A motion to compel further
responses to form or specially prepared interrogatories may be brought if
the responses contain: (1) answers that are evasive or incomplete; (2) an
unwarranted or insufficiently specific exercise of an option to produce
documents in lieu of a substantive response; or (3) unmerited or overly
generalized objections. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.300, subd. (a).)
Under Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.220, a
responding party’s answer to interrogatories must be “as complete and
straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party
permits,” and “[i]f an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be
answered to the extent possible.” It is improper for an answer to only respond
to a portion of the information sought, particularly when an interrogatory is
specific and explicit. (Deyo v. Kilbourne
(1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 783.)
“For discovery purposes, information is