Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV46931, Date: 2023-01-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant argues that the process server misheard the name of the person accepting service and alleges that one of Plaintiff’s employees accepted service. Plaintiff also argues that Defendant fails to show that her lack of actual notice was not caused by her avoidance of service or excusable neglect.
Reply Arguments
Defendant argues that her employee was never served with any legal documents. Thus, service was defective and default must be set aside.
Legal Standard
The Court may set aside any void judgment or order at any time. (Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (d); Strathvale Holdings v. E.B.H. (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1241, 1249.) Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (a) provides, “When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (a).)
“‘A summons is the process by which a court acquires personal jurisdiction over a defendant in a civil action’ [citation], and a defendant has an absolute right to demand that process be issued against him in a manner prescribed by law.”