Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV46931, Date: 2023-01-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, a default judgment entered against a defendant who was not served with a summons in the manner prescribed by statute is void.” (Ellard v. Conway¿(2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 540, 544.)
A defendant may file a belated responsive pleading up to the time of entry of default. (People v One 1986 Toyota Pickup (1995) 31 CA4th 254, 259–260.) An entry of default cuts off a defendant’s opportunity to file a responsive pleading unless vacated by a judge. (Parish v Peters (1991) 1 CA4th 202, 209.)
Code Civ. Pro. section 415.20 provides that “[i]f a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served . . . a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business...in the presence of… a person apparently in charge of his or her…place of business…at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20(b).)
Discussion
Defendant moves to set aside default judgment on the grounds that she never received actual notice of this action.