Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 20STCV47543, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] C.C.P. §708.440(a) provides that, “unless the judgment creditor’s money judgment is first satisfied or the lien is released, the judgment recovered in the action or special proceeding in favor of the judgment debtor may not be enforced by a writ or otherwise, and no compromise, dismissal, settlement, or satisfaction of the pending action or special proceeding or the judgment procured therein may be entered into by or on behalf of the judgment debtor, without the written consent of the judgment creditor or authorization by order of the court obtained under subdivision (b).” (Emphasis added.)   
 
C.C.P. §708.440(b) provides that, “Upon application by a judgment debtor, the court in which the action… is pending or the judgment procured therein is entered may, in its discretion, after a hearing, make an order described in subdivision (a) that may include such terms and conditions as the court deems necessary.”