Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV004464, Date: 2022-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues that circumstances make the imposition of sanctions unjust.
Reply Arguments
Defendant responds by arguing that Plaintiff has failed to show inadvertence or excusable neglect on the part of Plaintiff’s Counsel. Defendant also notes Plaintiff’s failure to address Defendant’s arguments that good cause exists for the orthopedic examination.
Legal Standard
Compel Physical Examination
“In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff…” (Code Civ. Proc. §2032.220(a).) “A demand under subdivision (a) shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the physician who will perform the examination.” (Code Civ. Proc. §2032.220(c).)
“Within 20 days after service of the demand the plaintiff to whom the demand is directed shall serve the original of the response to it on the defendant making the demand, and a copy of the response on all other parties who have appeared in the action.”