Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV004464, Date: 2022-09-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. §2032.320.) “[A] showing of ‘good cause’ [requires] that the party produce specific facts justifying discovery and that the inquiry be relevant to the subject matter of the action or reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. (Vinson v. Superior Court (1987) 43 Cal.3d 833, 840.)
Monetary Sanctions
California Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.240, subdivision (c) states: “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel response and compliance with a demand for a physical examination, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”