Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV01230, Date: 2023-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] These four motions are denied as moot as Plaintiff has now served verified responses.  

Plaintiff, in its opposition, moves to relieve Plaintiff of any waiver of objections to the interrogatories and request for production under Code Civ. Proc., section 2030.010. Plaintiff cites to the wrong code section. Nevertheless, the Court will consider Plaintiff’s motion for relief under Code Civ. Proc., sections 2030.290 and 2031.300. 

A party to whom interrogatories are propounded waives his right to object to the requests if he failed to serve a timely response. However, a party may be relieved of that waiver if “(1) The party has subsequently served a response that is in substantial compliance with Sections 2030.210, 2030.220, 2030.230, and 2030.240. (2) The plaintiff’s failure to serve a timely response was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., section 2030.290.) There are substantially similar sections pertaining to relief from waiver of objections for requests for admission and requests for production. (Code Civ. Proc., sections 2033.280, 2031.300.)