Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV05496, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] On October 15, 2021, Plaintiff filed a Doe Amendment naming DPI Specialty Foods, Inc. (“DPI”) as a defendant in this action.

On January 17, 2023, DPI filed the instant motion for leave to file a cross-complaint.

Summary

Moving Arguments

DPI moves for leave to file a cross-complaint on the grounds that it received information during discovery that Ralphs may have contributed to Plaintiff’s fall and injuries. 

Opposing Arguments

None filed. DPI filed a notice of non-opposition.

Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50 provides: 
 
“(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint. 
 
(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial. 
 
(c)¿A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed¿within¿the time¿specified in subdivision (a)¿or¿(b).¿ Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” 
 
(Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50.)