Judge: Jill Feeney, Case: 21STCV06594, Date: 2022-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] “[U]pon motion reasonably made by the party, judges may rule upon motions for quashing, modifying or compelling compliance with subpoenas.”¿ (Lee v. Swansboro Country Property Owners Ass'n (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 575, 582-583.)¿ 
 
California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.2, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part, “. . . in making an order pursuant to motion made . . . under Section 1987.1, the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification . . . .”¿